Menu
Pro Login/Register
Shop

Australia’s best surfers turn up for ROTTNEST CLASSIC & WA SUP TITLES

If you're looking for a SUP surfing event that always has great conditions and a great vibe then the Rottnest Classic & WA SUP Titles is the one to look out for.

Strickland Bay provided a picturesque, but challenging competition arena as some of Australia’s best SUP surfers battled the elements in search of glory at WA’s biggest and best SUP surfing event.

A building 6-8 ft swell combined with strengthening cross shore winds delivered plenty of thrills and spills on WA’s favourite holiday island.

Read full event write up on www.surfingaustralia.com

Featured image : Surfing WA/Majeks

MENS ROTTNEST CLASSIC:
1. Wesley Fry (Mt Coolum, QLD) 16.00 – $1,500
2. Justin Holland (Kingscliff, NSW) 11.84 – $600

Equal 3rd: James Casey (Collaroy, NSW) & Darron McNab (Karrinyup, WA)

WOMENS ROTTNEST CLASSIC:
1. Shakira Westdorp (Tugun, QLD) 13.93 – $1,500
2. Susannah Wilson (Beaconsfield, WA) 9.50 – $600

Equal 3rd: Monica McNab (Karrinyup, WA) & Silvia De Araujo (Scarborough, WA)

WA SUP OPEN MENS:
1. Peter Tomsett (Greenwood, WA) 13.34
2. Chris Twomey (Karrinyup, WA) 7.57
3. Adam Gare (Swanbourne, WA) 6.53
4. Jamie Ralston (Bicton, WA) 6.23

WA SUP 10FT OPEN MENS:
1. Scott McKercher (Margaret River, WA) 11.00
2. Darron McNab (Karrinyup, WA) 9.90
3. Crawford Olney (Spearwood, WA) 6.50
4. Mike Galvin (Cottesloe, WA) 0.00

WA SUP OPEN WOMENS:
1. Susannah Wilson (Beaconsfield, WA) 11.83
2. Monica McNab (Karrinyup, WA) 9.33
3. Narelle Kuppers (Margaret River, WA) 9.24
4. Silvia De Araujo (Scarborough, WA) 7.33

WA SUP 10FT OPEN WOMENS:
1. Susannah Wilson (Beaconsfield, WA) 9.66
2. Jackie Nicholl (Dampier, WA) 6.56

WA SUP U18 JUNIORS:
1. Nick Daw (Mosman Park, WA) 9.00

WA SUP OVER-40 MENS:
1. Peter Tomsett (Greenwood, WA) 11.00
2. Chris Twomey (Karrinyup, WA) 6.30
3. Scott McKercher (Margaret River, WA) 4.90
4. Mike Galvin (Cottesloe, WA) 0.00

WA SUP OVER-40 WOMENS:
1. Narelle Kuppers (Margaret River, WA) 10.67
2. Monica McNab (Karrinyup, WA) 3.60
3. Patrice Richardson (Cottesloe, WA) 2.07
4. Silvia De Araujo (Scarborough, WA) 0.30

WA SUP OVER-50 MENS:
1. Ian Ausden (Claremont, WA) 12.90
2. Darron McNab (Karrinyup, WA) 11.80
3. Chris Twomey (Karrinyup, WA) 10.43
4. Graham Moustaka (Como, WA) 0.00

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of

Related brand posts

Related posts

Brand Partners